Texas pecan committees

Pecan Committees 1966

Pecan Research

COMMITTEES

 

TEXAS PECAN GROWERS ASSOCIATION 1966-67

 

Arrangements

James E. Anthony, Chairman, 200 Throckmorton, Fort Worth, Texas

O. S. Gray, Sr., P. O. Box 550, Arlington, Texas 76010

Warren Wells, Route 2, Box 425, Arlington, Texas 76010

 

Auditing

Jack Doerfler, Chairman, 1025 Mill, Seguin, Texas

J. Hunter Miles, Box 909, Taylor, Texas

John Olive, Olive Nursery, 2801 Sherwood Way, San Angelo, Texas

 

Awards

Burton S. Burks, Jr., Chairman, Route 2, Granbury, Texas

J. H. Templeton, 8000 Havenwood, Austin, Texas

 

Constitution

H. C. Pape, Chairman, 701 Bismark Street, Seguin, Texas

Dr. Cecil Gregg, Box 126, San Marcos, Texas

Michael S. Hunt, Marlin Pecan Orchard, P. O. Box 40, Marlin, Texas

Charles N. Prothro, Perkins-Prothro Co., P. O. Box 2099, Wichita Falls, Texas

Murray Callahan, Box 644, Bastrop, Texas

 

Exhibits

EDUCATIONAL

Keith Hillman, Chairman, County Agricultural Agent, Granbury, Texas

De Marquis Gordon, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas

George S. Blackburn, County Agricultural Agent, Breckenridge, Texas

M. E. Graves, Jr., County Agricultural Agent, 4th Floor County Courthouse, Fort Worth, Texas

George Madden, U. S. Pecan Field Station. P. O. Box 589, Brownwood, Texas

B. G. Hancock, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

Robert Kensing, Area Farm Management Specialist, Box 3127, San Angelo, Texas

 

COMMERCIAL

Randolph Terrell, Chairman, Gold Kist Pecan Growers, 1052 E. Cedar, Seguin,

Texas

 

Land Evaluation

F. R. Brison, Chairman, 602 S. Dexter, College Station, Texas

Will S. Price, Box 86, Kerens, Texas

Taber Shelton, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

Harry Cross, Sr., Route 2, High 69N, Greenville, Texas

J. L. Rainey, Box 205, San Saba, Texas

B. G. Hancock, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

Location

J. M. Cooper, Chairman, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas 76448

Bob Horne, P. O. Box 21, Plainview, Texas 79072

Floyd Gage, Route 1, Box 263, Brownwood, Texas 76801

Frank Altom, 1426 Cedar, Abilene, Texas 79601

C. E. Smith, Box 516, Rising Star, Texas 76471

George W. Yarbro, Perkins-Prothro Co., P. O. Box 2099, Wichita Falls, Texas

Marketing and Grades

Randolph Terrell, Chairman, Gold Kist Pecan Growers, 1052 E. Cedar, Seguin

Texas

T. H. Stewart, Granbury, Texas

W. B. Martin, Jr., 219 Fourth Street, San Antonio, Texas

 

Membership

Warren Wells, Chairman, Route 2, Box 425, Arlington, Texas

J. M. Cooper, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas

John Braden, Jr., Route 4, Cuero, Texas

Burton Burks, Jr., Route 2, Granbury, Texas

Nelson H. Hander, Route 1, Box 318, Belton, Texas

Ray Peeler, Jr., Box 37, Bonham, Texas 75418

Ronnie Farrington, Bud Adams Ranches, Route 2, Box 69, Waller, Texas

H. B. Fox, Route 4, Taylor, Texas

Lenis Wells, Wells Nursery & Orchards, Box 146. Lindale, Texas

Donald N. Stallings, 753 Lamar Avenue, Paris, Texas

F. O. Jackson, Pecandale Farm, Route 2, Cleburne, Texas

Donald A. Wottrich, 6402 Cindy Lane, Houston, Texas

John Brawner, 510 N. San Marcos, Seguin, Texas

John Stribling, Jr., 104 North 19th Street. Lamesa, Texas

Dr. Stanley L. Stevenson, 5221 Locksley, Dallas, Texas

 

Legislative

Dr. James E. Anthony, Chairman, 200 Throckmorton, Fort Worth, Texas

Kenneth Suggs, P. O. Box 762, Fabens, Texas

John Speck, P. O. Box 772, Plainview, Texas

Harold Ivey, Box 46, Tornillo, Texas

Robert B. Baldwin. P. O. Box 6912, Houston, Texas 77005

Newell Atkinson, Route 1, Box 153, Boling, Texas 77420

V. W. Frost, 2610 Tennessee Road, Houston, Texas

Otto Moser, DeKalb, Texas

Taber Shelton, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

H. C. Pape. 701 Bismark St., Seguin, Texas

C. E. Tisdale, Barnett Springs Ranch. San Saba, Texas

Elijah W. Thompson, 5026 Chennault Road, Houston, Texas 77033

 

Research

O. S. Gray. Sr., Chairman, O. S. Gray Nursery & Landscape, P. O. Box 550, Arlington, Texas

Dr. E. W. Darilek, Route 2, Box 26A, Seguin, Texas

O. P. Leonard, 200 Houston, Fort Worth, Texas

J. L. Rainey, Box 205, San Saba, Texas

David Horne, Horne Brothers, P. O. Box 21, Plainview, Texas

 

Memorial

W. T. Evers, Chairman, Box 176, Denton, Texas

E. W. Schuhmann, Del Valle, Texas

E. Guy Risien, San Saba, Texas

 

Nominations

Taber Shelton, Chairman, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

Bob Horne, Horne Brothers, P. O. Box 21, Plainview, Texas

John Braden, Jr., Route 4, Cuero, Texas

W. W. Harris, 1811 Lightsey Lane, Austin, Texas

B. G. Hancock, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

 

 

 

 

Publicity

B. G. Hancock, Chairman, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

M. E. Graves, Jr., County Agricultural Agent, 4th Floor County Courthouse, Fort Worth, Texas

Keith Hillman, County Agricultural Agent, Granbury, Texas

Monk Vance, Farm & Ranch Editor, Fort Worth Star Telegram, Fort Worth, Texas 76101

Doyle Gougler, Department of Agricultural Information, College Station, Texas

Dick Hickerson, Department of Agricultural Information, College Station, Texas

J. W. Potts, Department of Agricultural Information, College Station, Texas

 

Texas Pecan Queen Pageant

Mrs. John B. Harris, Chairman, Box 191, Hamilton, Texas

Mrs. James E. Anthony, 200 Throckmorton, Fort Worth, Texas

 

Resolutions

W. B. Sullivan, P. O. Box 366, San Saba, Texas

 

Show

B. G. Hancock, Chairman, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

Floyd Gage, Route 1, Box 263, Brownwood, Texas

Taber Shelton, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

Robert Kensing, Area Farm Management Specialist, Box 3127, San Angelo, Texas Roger Landers, Menard, Texas

John Chilek, Route 2, Box 104, Yoakum, Texas

Dr. E. D. Cook, Blackland Experiment Station, Box 748, Temple, Texas

Edward Migura, Box 650, Bastrop, Texas

Don Decker, County Agricultural Agent,

Herman Lynch, County Agricultural Agent, Box 308, New Boston, Texas

Floyd Key, County Agricultural Agent, Box 842, Comanche, Texas

Gilbert Heideman, County Agricultural Agent, Box 127, Cuero, Texas

De Marquis Gordon, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas

Clinton R. Bippert, County Agricultural Agent, La Grange, Texas

Frank Stockton, County Agricultural Agent, 320 St. Louis Street, Gonzales, Texas

Henry New, County Agricultural Agent, Box 751, Seguin, Texas

Keith Hillman, 900 Doyle, Granbury, Texas

W. C. Henderson, Box 183, Junction, Texas

A. V. Garrett, Box 247, Mason, Texas

Allen Turner, County Agricultural Agent, Box 727, Menard, Texas

J. D. Moore, County Agricultural Agent, Box 509, Cameron, Texas

Billy Bumpus, County Agricultural Agent, Box 136, Montague, Texas

Billy Kidd, County Agricultural Agent, Box 635, San Saba, Texas

Jack Doby, County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, Austin, Texas

Angus Dickson, County Agricultural Agent, Luther Building, EI Paso, Texas

Brown Spivey, County Agricultural Agent, Giddings, Texas

Billy R. Thane, County Agricultural Agent, Box 539, Decatur, Texas

County Agricultural Agent, Brownwood, Texas

Don W. Callahan, County Agricultural Agent, Courthouse, Gatesville, Texas

E. S. Hyman, County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, San Angelo, Texas 76528

George Madden, U. S. Pecan Field Station, P. O. Box 589, Brownwood, Texas

J. L. Rainey, Box 205, San Saba, Texas

M. E. Graves. Jr., County Agricultural Agent, 4th Floor County Courthouse, Fort Worth, Texas

Thurman J. Kennedy, County Agricultural Agent, 302 Courthouse, San Antonio, Texas

H. C. Stanley, Jr., County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, Abilene, Texas