1967 Texas Pecan Growers Association Committees

Pecan Research

Committees

Texas Pecan Growers Association

1967-68


Arrangements

George D. Madden, Chairman, U. S. Pecan Field Station, P. O. Box 579,

Brownwood, Texas 76801

Floyd Gage, Route 1, Box 263, Brownwood, Texas 76801

Richard Manning, Box 627, Brownwood, Texas 76801

Ellis Brown, P. O. Box 579, Brownwood, Texas 76801

Dwight Harkey, Assistant County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse,

Brownwood, Texas 76801

Charles Threet, County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, Brownwood, Tex. 

John Q. Gallaway, KBWD Farm Director, Brownwood, 76801


Auditing

  1. W. Harris, Chairman, 1811 Lightsey Lane, Austin, Texas 78723

Jack Williams II, 227 South Salado, San Antonio, Texas 78207


Awards

Burton S. Burks, Jr., Chairman, Route 2, Granbury, Texas

  1. H. Templeton, 8000 Havenwood, Austin, Texas 

Constitution

  1. C. Pape, Chairman, 701 Bismark Street, Seguin, Texas

Dr. Cecil Gregg, Box 126, San Marcos, Texas

Michael S. Hunt, Marlin Pecan Orchards, P. O. Box 40, Marlin, Texas

Charles N. Prothro, Perkins-Prothro Co., P. O. Box 2099, Wichita Falls, Texas

Murray Callahan, Box 644, Bastrop, Texas


Exhibits

Educational

Billy Kidd, Chairman, County Agricultural Agent, Box 635, San Saba, Tex.76877

Keith Hillman, County Agricultural Agent, Granbury, Texas

De Marquis Gordon, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas

Charles Threet, County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, Brownwood, Tex.

George S. Blackburn, County Agricultural Agent, Breckenridge, Texas

Dwight Harkey, Assistant County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse,

Brownwood, Texas 76801

George Madden, U. S. Pecan Field Station, P. O. Box 579, Brownwood, Texas

Robert Kensing, Area Farm Management Specialist, Box 3127, San Angelo, Texas


Commercial

Randolph Terrell, Exhibits Chairman, 601 N. Heideke, Seguin, Texas

Floyd Gage, Demonstration Chairman, Route 1, Box 263, Brownwood, Texas


Land Evaluation

  1. R. Brison, Chairman, 602 S. Dexter, College Station, Texas

Will S. Price, Box 86, Kerens, Texas

Taber Shelton, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

Harry Cross, Sr., Route 2, Hwy. 69 N., Greenville, Texas

  1. L. Rainey, Box 205, San Saba, Texas
  2. G. Hancock, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University,

College Station, Texas 77840

10 PROCEEDINGS TEXAS PECAN GROWERS ASSOCIATION


Location

  1. B. Martin, Jr., Chairman, 219 Fourth Street, San Antonio, Texas 78205
  2. Benton Storey, Drawer CC, College Station, Texas 77840

Donald A. Wottrich, 6402 Cindy Street, Houston, Texas 77008


Marketing and Grades

Randolph Terrell, Chairman, Gold Kist Pecan Growers, 601 N. Heideke,

Seguin, Texas

  1. H. Stewart, Granbury, Texas
  2. B. Martin, Jr., 219 Fourth Street, San Antonio, Texas

Membership

Warren Wells, Chairman, Route 2, Box 425, Arlington, Texas

De Marquis Gordon, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas

John Braden, Jr., Route 4, Cuero, Texas

Burton Burks, Jr., Route 2, Granbury, Texas

Nelson Hander, Route 1, Box 318, Belton, Texas

Ray Peeler, Jr., Box 37, Bonham, Texas 75418

Ted Montgomery, Bud Adams Ranches, Route 2, Box 69, Waller, Texas

  1. B. Fox, Route 4, Taylor, Texas

Lenis Wells Nursery & Orchards, Box 146, Lindale, Texas

Donald N. Stallings, 753 Lamar Avenue, Paris, Texas

  1. O. Jackson, Pecandale Farm, Route 2, Cleburne, Texas

Donald A. Wottrich, 6302 Cindy Lane, Houston, Texas

John Brawner, 510 N. San Marcos, Seguin, Texas

John Stribling, Jr., 104 North 19th Street, Lamesa, Texas

Dr. Stanley L. Stevenson, 5221 Locksley, Dallas, Texas


Legislative

Dr. James E. Anthony, Chairman, 200 Throckmorton, Fort Worth, Texas

Kenneth Suggs, P. O. Box 762, Fabens, Texas

John Speck, P. O. Box 722, Plainview, Texas

Harold Ivey, Box 46, Tornillo, Texas

Robert B. Baldwin, P. O. Box 6912, Houston, Texas

Newell Atkinson, Route 1, Box 153, Boling, Texas 77420

  1. W. Frost, 2610 Tennessee Road, Houston, Texas

Otto Moser, DeKalb, Texas

Taber Shelton, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

  1. C. Pape, 701 Bismark Street, Seguin, Texas
  2. E. Tisdale, Barnett Springs Ranch, San Saba, Texas

Elijah W. Thompson, 5026 Chennault Road, Houston, Texas 77033


Research

  1. S. Gray, Sr., Chairman, O. S. Gray Nursery & Landscape, P. O. Box 550,

Arlington, Texas

Dr. E. W. Darilek, Route 2, Box 26-A, Seguin, Texas

  1. P. Leonard, 200 Houston, Fort Worth, Texas
  2. L. Rainey, Box 205, San Saba, Texas

David Horne, Horne Brothers, P. O. Box 21, Plainview, Texas


Memorial

  1. T. Evers, Chairman, Box 176, Denton, Texas
  2. W. Schuhmann, Del Valle, Texas
  3. Guy Risien, San Saba, Texas

Nominations

Taber Shelton, Chairman, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

Bob Horne, Horne Brothers, P. O. Box 21, Plainview, Texas

John Braden, Jr., Route 4, Cuero, Texas

  1. W. Harris, 1811 Lightsey Lane, Austin, Texas

PROCEEDINGS TEXAS PECAN GROWERS ASSOCIATION 11


  1. G. Hancock, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University,

College Station, Texas


Publicity

John Q. Gallaway, KBWD Farm Director, Brownwood, Texas

  1. G. Hancock, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University,

College Station, Texas

Monk Vance, Farm and Ranch Editor, Fort Worth Star-Telegram,

Fort Worth, Texas 76101

Queen

Mrs. Aubrey Fife, Chairman, 414 North 18th Street, Junction, Texas 76849

Mrs. Charles Kothmann, Box 601, Menard, Texas 76859

Mrs. George Madden, 2001 Sixth Street, Brownwood, Texas 76801

Miss Sandra Skaggs, Junction, Texas


Resolutions

  1. B. Sullivan, P. O. Box 366, San Saba, Texas

Show

  1. G. Hancock, Chairman, Extension Horticulturist, Texas A&M University,

College Station, Texas 77840

Floyd Gage, Route 1, Box 263, Brownwood, Texas

Taber Shelton, P. O. Box 4, Gonzales, Texas

Robert Kensing, Area Farm Management Specialist, Box 3127,San Angelo, Texas

Roger Landers, Menard, Texas

John Chilek, Route 2, Box 104, Yoakum, Texas

Dr. E. D. Cook, Blackland Experiment Station, Box 748, Temple, Texas

Edward Migura, Box 650, Bastrop, Texas

Don Decker, County Agricultural Agent, Belton, Texas

Herman Lynch, County Agricultural Agent, Box 308, New Boston, Texas

Floyd Key, County Agricultural Agent, Box 842, Comanche, Texas

Gilbert Heideman, County Agricultural Agent, Box 127, Cuero, Texas

De Marquis Gordon, County Agricultural Agent, Eastland, Texas

Clinton Bippert, County Agricultural Agent, La Grange, Texas

Frank Stockton, County Agricultural Agent, 320 St. Louis Street, Gonzales, Texas

Henry New, County Agricultural Agent, Box 751, Seguin, Texas

Keith Hillman, County Agricultural Agent, 900 Doyle, Granbury, Texas

  1. C. Henderson, County Agricultural Agent, Box 183, Junction, Texas
  2. V. Garrett, Box 247, Mason, Texas

Allen Turner, County Agricultural Agent, Box 727, Menard, Texas

  1. D. Moore, County Agricultural Agent, Box 509, Cameron, Texas

Billy Bumpus, County Agricultural Agent, Box 136, Montague, Texas

Billy Kidd, County Agricultural Agent, Box 635, San Saba, Texas

Jack Doby, County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, Austin, Texas

Angus Dickson, County Agricultural Agent, Luther Building, El Paso, Texas

Brown Spivey, County Agricultural Agent, Giddings, Texas

Billy R. Thane, County Agricultural Agent, Box 539, Decatur, Texas

Charles Threet, County Agricultural Agent, Brownwood, Texas

Don W. Callahan, County Agricultural Agent, Courthouse, Gatesville, Texas

  1. S. Hyman, County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, San Angelo, Texas

George Madden, U .S. Pecan Field Station, P. O. Box 579, Brownwood, Texas

  1. L. Rainey, Box 205,San Saba, Texas
  2. E. Graves, Jr., County Agricultural Agent, 4th Floor, County Courthouse,

Fort Worth, Texas

Thurman Kennedy, County Agricultural Agent, 302 Courthouse, San Antonio,

Texas

  1. C. Stanley, Jr., County Agricultural Agent, County Courthouse, Abilene, Texas












Districts were originally adopted by the annual convention of the Texas Pecan Growers Association July 16, 1931 at La Grange, Texas.


Williamson, Travis, and Hays Counties were changed from District 4 to District 1 by the Association during the annual convention at San Antonio, Texas on

July 10, 1957.


McLennan, Bell, and Falls Counties were changed from District 3 to District

2 and Robertson County from District 4 to District 2 by the Association during the annual convention at Fort Worth, Texas on July 15,1959.

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published